Youth Cancer

Privacy

YouthCancer.com.au Website Privacy Policy

Operation

The YouthCancer.com.au website is operated by CanTeen, the Australian Organisation for Young People Living with Cancer ABN 77 052 040 516 (CanTeen), which has its National Office at Level 6, 235 Clarence St Sydney NSW 2000.

CanTeen is committed to protecting the privacy of YouthCancer.com.au users’ information (personal information) in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles.

How we collect personal information

You should note that the YouthCancer.com.au site is designed to help young people living with cancer find and access cancer-related services. In doing this, personal information is collected:

  1. when people register for email updates and other information in which case an email address is required;
  2. when people register to become a member of the YouthCancer.com.au site, in which case an email address and a password are required; and
  3. once registered as a member, contributions to the site may contain personal information about the contributor and sometimes other people (provided their consent has been obtained first).

Personal information on the YouthCancer.com.au site is therefore sometimes provided by the individual who it is about, and sometimes by others (for example in blog posts referring to someone else). The Terms & Conditions of the site require that no information be posted about anyone without their consent (or that of their parent or guardian where required). If you have any concerns that personal information about you or someone else has been posted without their consent, please contact us immediately on contact@youthcancer.com.au or (02) 9007 0190.

You can browse YouthCancer.com.au without having to provide any personal information however, if registration information is not provided we may not be able to provide the services you request effectively or at all.

Why we collect personal information

We collect your personal contact information to register you for the site and to send you information you request. You should note that any information you contribute to the YouthCancer.com.au site could be made available to other users, and may be accessible to anyone at anytime if contributed to a public area, or to a member area but subsequently copied by another user. You therefore may not be able to delete the information after you post it, because users may copy it or forward it to others. You should therefore only post information that you (and your parent or guardian if required) are comfortable should be made publicly available. You should not post any information about anyone else without their (or their parent or guardian’s) express consent.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file stored on your computer which contains information about your preferences when you visit a website. Amongst other uses, cookies enable websites to be customised for individual users and allow for easier browsing. YouthCancer.com.au only uses cookies for these purposes. You can easily disable cookies in your web browser if you want to, but the site may not function as effectively.

This website may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyse use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the websites (including the IP address of users’ computers) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating individuals’ use of the websites, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate IP addresses with any other data held by Google. By using the websites, you consent to the processing of data about them by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Disclosing your personal information

We may use and disclose personal information to our service providers (for example webhosting companies and mailhouses) and advisers or as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act including:

  1. where we believe there is a serious and imminent threat to the life, health or safety of yourself or another person;
  2. to investigate or report on activity which we believe on may be unlawful;
  3. if disclosure is required or authorised by law (for example where a regulatory authority has the power to request the provision of certain records or information).

These disclosures may be to organisations around Australia and overseas where permitted by privacy laws.

CanTeen may use and disclose personal information to create aggregate statistics about usage, membership, traffic patterns and other related site information but only where the aggregated information does not personally identify anyone. This is important to ensure that our content and services continue to meet the general needs of our users and members.

Informing us

If you have any concerns, questions or suggestions in relation to this policy, or would like to access the information we hold about you, please do not hesitate to contact our YouthCancer.com.au on (02) 9007 0190.  For general information on privacy and the National Privacy Principles, access the government website at www.privacy.gov.au

*Last updated 12 September 2012